CALENDAR

THIS MONTH AT ST. MARK’S-JUNE

 

Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.

 

 

1 Thursday (6/1)        

     5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-12:00      Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)

                                    10:00               Bible Study (Lower Level)

                                    5:30-8:30        Seekers Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)

                                   

1 Friday (6/2)            

                                   5:00-7:00 am  Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    5:00-7:00 pm  Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                    5:30-7:00        1st Communion Class in Spanish (Lower Level Conference Room)

                                    6:00-8:00        AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30-8:00        Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)

                                                           

1 Saturday (6/3)        

                                    8:00-11:00      Landscaping Work Party

                                    9:00-12:30      Korean School (Lower Level)

                                    1:00-3:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)        

                                                           

1 Sunday (6/4)                                

                                             Day of Pentecost

                                    8:45-11:45      Childcare available (Nursery)

                                    9:00                 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)

                                    10:00-10:30    Adult Christian Education (Lower Conference Room)

                                    10:00-11:30    Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)

                                    10:45-12:00    Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)

                                    12:00-1:30      Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)

                                    1:30-2:30        Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)

                                    2:30-4:00        Areumdaun Music Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                                           

1 Monday (6/5)          

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    6:00-7:15        AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)

                                    7:00                 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level)

 

1 Tuesday (6/6)          

                                   5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    10:00               Altar Committee Meeting (Upper Conference Room)

                                    10:00-12:00    Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)

                                    5:00-7:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    7:00-9:00        Hilltop AFG Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                                                   

1 Wednesday (6/7)     

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    7:00-9:00        Narcotics Anonymous Meeting (Lower Level)

 

2 Thursday (6/8)        

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-12:00      Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)

                                    10:00               Bible Study (Lower Level)

                                    5:30-8:30        Seekers Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)

                                    6:30                 Eve Circle (Upper Conference Room)

                                                           

2 Friday (6/9)           

                                    5:00-7:00 am  Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    5:00-7:00 pm  Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                    5:30-7:00        1st Communion Class in Spanish (Lower Level Conference Room)

                                    6:00                 Youth Group Lock-in (Youth Center)

                                    6:00-8:00        AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30-8:00        Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)

                                                           

2 Saturday (6/10)  

                                   7:00-12:00      Community Garage Sale (Parking Lot)

                                    8:00                 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina

                                    1:00-3:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

 

2 Sunday (6/11)                  The Holy Trinity/First Sunday after Pentecost

                                    8:45-11:45      Childcare available (Nursery)

                                    9:00                 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)                 

                                    10:00-10:30    Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)

                                    10:00-11:30    Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)

                                    10:45-12:00    Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)

                                    12:00-1:30      Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)

                                    12:00-2:00      Bible Study in Spanish (Lower Level)

                                    1:30-2:30        Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)

                                    2:30-4:00        Areumdaun Music Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                

2 Monday (6/12)        

                                   5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    6:00-7:15        AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)

                                                                                               

2 Tuesday (6/13)        

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-10:00      Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)

                                    9:00-12:00      Food Bank Distribution (Parking Lot)

                                    10:00-12:00    Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)

                                    12:00               Fellowship Club (Jacobson Hall)

                                    5:00-7:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    7:00-9:00        Hilltop AFG Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    7:00-9:00        Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)

                                   

2 Wednesday (6/14)                  Flag Day

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    6:30                 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)

                                    7:00-9:00        Narcotics Anonymous Meeting (Lower Level)

           

3 Thursday (6/15)      

                                   5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-12:00      Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)

                                    10:00               Bible Study (Lower Level)

                                    5:30-8:30        Seekers Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)

                                                                                                           

3 Friday (6/16)                      

                                   5:00-7:00 am  Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    5:00-7:00 pm  Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                    3:00                 Setup for Prayer Quilters (Jacobson Hall)

                                    5:30-7:00        1st Communion Class in Spanish (Lower Level Conference Room)

                                    6:00-8:00        AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30-8:00        Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)

 

3 Saturday (6/17)      

                                   9:00-1:00        Prayer Quilt Ministry (Jacobson Hall)         

                                    1:00-3:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

3 Sunday (6/18)               Father’s Day/Second Sunday after Pentecost

                                    8:45-11:45      Childcare available (Nursery)

                                    9:00                 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)

                                    10:00-10:30    Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)

                                    10:00-11:30    Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)

                                    10:45-12:00    Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)

                                    12:00-1:30      Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)

                                    1:30-2:30        Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)

                                    2:30-4:00        Areumdaun Music Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

3 Monday (6/19)        

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    1:00                 Ruth Circle @ (TBD)

                                    6:00-7:15        AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

3 Tuesday (6/20)        

                                  5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    7:00                 Bible Study Breakfast & Golf @ Eastlake Greens

                                    10:00-12:00    Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)

                                    5:00-7:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30                 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home

                                    7:00-9:00        Hilltop AFG Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

3 Wednesday (6/21)             First Day of Summer

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    11:00-1:00      MS Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    7:00-9:00        Narcotics Anonymous Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

4 Thursday (6/22)      

                                   5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-12:00      Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)

                                    10:00               Bible Study (Lower Level)

                                    1:00                 Worship Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)

                                    5:30-8:30        Seekers Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

4 Friday (6/23)    

                                    5:00-7:00 am  Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    5:00-7:00 pm  Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                    5:30-7:00        1st Communion Class in Spanish (Lower Level Conference Room)

                                    6:00-8:00        AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30-8:00        Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

4 Saturday (6/24)      

                                     1:00-3:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                            Faith Lutheran Youth Group in Youth Room/Gray Room

 

4 Sunday (6/25)                     Third Sunday after Pentecost

                                    8:45-11:45      Childcare available (Nursery)

                                    9:00                 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)

                                    10:00-10:30    Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)

                                    10:00-11:30    Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)

                                    10:45-12:00    Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)

                                    12:00-1:30      Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)

                                    1:30-2:30        Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)

                                    2:30-4:00        Areumdaun Music Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                                           

4 Monday (6/26)        

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    6:00-7:15        AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)

                                   

4 Tuesday (6/27)        

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-10:00      Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)

                                    10:00-12:00    Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)

                                    5:00-7:00        Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    7:00-9:00        Hilltop AFG Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)

                

4 Wednesday (6/28)   

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    7:00-9:00        Narcotics Anonymous Meeting (Lower Level)

                                                           

5 Thursday (6/29)      

                                    5:00-7:00        Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    9:00-12:00      Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)

                                    10:00               Bible Study (Lower Level)

                                    5:30-8:30        Seekers Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)

                                                                                                           

5 Friday (6/30)                      

                                   5:00-7:00 am  Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)

                                    TBD                 Memorial Service (Worship Center)

                                    5:00-7:00 pm  Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)

                                    5:30-7:00        1st Communion Class in Spanish (Lower Level Conference Room)

                                    6:00-8:00        AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)

                                    6:30-8:00        Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)