Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.
1 Tuesday (11/1/2016) All Saints’ Day
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00 Altar Committee Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-12:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Wednesday (11/2) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1 Thursday (11/3) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1 Friday (11/4) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
1 Saturday (11/5) 7:45-8:45 Upper Room prep for Homeless Feeding (Jacobson Hall)
8:00-11:00 Landscaping Work Party
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
11:00-2:00 Glory Lutheran Festival (Jacobson Hall & Patio)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Sunday (11/6) All Saints’ Sunday/Daylight Saving Time Ends
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2:00-4:00 Warm-up/Rehearsal for Concert (Worship Center)
4:00 9th Annual Saints & Souls Concert (Worship Center)
1 Monday (11/7) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:15 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-8:00 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center) (no summer, beg 9/12)
7:00 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level) (1st Monday)
2 Tuesday (11/8) Election Day
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
7:00a-8:00p Polls Open for Presidential Election (Lower Level)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
9:00-12:00 Food Bank Distribution (Parking Lot)
10:00-12:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
12:00 Fellowship Club (Jacobson Hall)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
7:00-9:00 Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Wednesday (11/9) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00 Safety First Community Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
2 Thursday (11/10) Martin Luther’s Birthday
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:30 Eve Circle (Upper Conference Room)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Friday (11/11) Veterans Day
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
2 Saturday (11/12) 8:00 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Sunday (11/13) Twenty-Sixth Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
Angel Tree in Narthex
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2 Monday (11/14) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:15 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-8:00 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Tuesday (11/15) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
7:00 Bible Study Breakfast & Golf @ Eastlake Greens
10:00-12:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
12:00 Thrivent Post-Election Economic Update Meeting
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home
3 Wednesday (11/16) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
11:00-1:00 MS Meeting (Lower Level)
1:00 Elizabeth-Priscilla Circle (Lower Level)
3 Thursday (11/17) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Friday (11/18) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
3:00 Setup for Prayer Quilters (Jacobson Hall)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
3 Saturday (11/19) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
9:00-1:00 Prayer Quilt Ministry (Jacobson Hall)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
3 Sunday (11/20) Christ the King Sunday/Last Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
Angel Tree in Narthex
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
3 Monday (11/21) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Ruth Circle @ (TBD)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:15 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-8:00 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Tuesday (11/22) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
10:00-12:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Wednesday (11/23) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4 Thursday (11/24) Thanksgiving Day (office closed)
4 Friday (11/25) Day after Thanksgiving (office closed)
4 Saturday (11/26) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Sunday (11/27) First Sunday in Advent
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
Congregational Voters Meeting following the worship service
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
4 Monday (11/28) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:15 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-8:00 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
5 Tuesday (11/29) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
5 Wednesday (11/30) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)