Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.
1 Sunday (5/1) Sixth Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
1 Monday (5/2) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
7:00 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Tuesday (5/3) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-3:00 LSS Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
10:00 Altar Committee Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
10:00 Thrivent Financial Workshop (Lower Level)
1:00 Thrivent Financial Workshop (Lower Level)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Wednesday (5/4) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:30-11:00 Talent Search Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
1 Thursday (5/5) National Day of Prayer/Cinco de Mayo
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
9:30-11:00 Upward Bound Planning Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1 Friday (5/6) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
8:00 Youth Lock-in (Youth Center & Lower Level)
1 Saturday (5/7) 7:45-8:45 Upper Room prep for Homeless Feeding (Jacobson Hall)
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:40 Padres vs. Mets Faith & Family Night at Petco Park
2 Sunday (5/8) Seventh Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2 Monday (5/9) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
5:30 Memorial Endowment Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Tuesday (5/10) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
9:00-12:00 Food Bank Distribution (Parking Lot)
12:00 Fellowship Club (Jacobson Hall)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
7:00-9:00 Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Wednesday (5/11) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00 Safety First Community Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
2 Thursday (5/12) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30 Wedding Rehearsal (Worship Center)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:30 Eve Circle (Upper Conference Room)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Friday (5/13) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
8:00-11:00 Landscaping Work Party (note date change this month)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
2 Saturday (5/14) 8:00 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
3:00 Wedding (Worship Center)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
3 Sunday (5/15) Day of Pentecost—Wear Red to Worship
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Chimes Rehearsal (Choir Room)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
3 Monday (5/16) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Ruth Circle @ (TBD)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Tuesday (5/17) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
7:00 Bible Study Breakfast & Golf @ Eastlake Greens
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home
3 Wednesday (5/18) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
11:00-1:00 MS Meeting (Lower Level)
3 Thursday (5/19) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Friday (5/20) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
3:00 Setup for Prayer Quilters (Jacobson Hall)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
3 Saturday (5/21) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
10:00-2:30 Prayer Quilt Ministry (Jacobson Hall)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
4 Sunday (5/22) Holy Trinity/First Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Chimes Rehearsal (Choir Room)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
4:00-6:00 St. Mark’s Family Potluck (Jacobson Hall)
4 Monday (5/23) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Tuesday (5/24) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Wednesday (5/25) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Elizabeth-Priscilla Circle (Lower Level)
4 Thursday (5/26) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
9:00 Worship Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Friday (5/27) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
4 Saturday (5/28) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1:00-4:00 Chinese School End-of-Year Celebration (Jacobson Hall)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5 Sunday (5/29) Second Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Chimes Rehearsal (Choir Room)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
5 Monday (5/30) Memorial Day (observed)—office closed
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
5 Tuesday (5/31) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)