THIS MONTH AT ST. MARK’S-DECEMBER 2015
Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.
1 Tuesday (12/1) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00 Altar Committee Meeting & Christmas Party (Lower Level)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Wednesday (12/2) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1 Thursday (12/3) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (WorshipCenter)
1 Friday (12/4) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
7:00 “Ring In Christmas” Concert @ CV Presbyterian (940 Hilltop Drive, CV)
1 Saturday (12/5) 7:45-8:45 Upper Room prep for Homeless Feeding (Jacobson Hall)
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
2:00 Upper Room Christmas Dinner for Homeless (Jacobson Hall)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
1 Sunday (12/6) Second Sunday in Advent
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
Last day to turn in Angel Tree gifts
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
1 Monday (12/7) Pearl Harbor Day/First Day of Hannukkah
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:30-1:00 Upward Bound Staff & Planning Meeting (Lower Level)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:00 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:15 Sanctuary Bells Rehearsal (Worship Center)
7:00 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level)
7:15-8:00 Chancel Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Tuesday (12/8) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
12:00 Fellowship Club (Jacobson Hall)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
7:00-9:00 Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Wednesday (12/9) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:30 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
2 Thursday (12/10) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:30 Eve Circle (Upper Conference Room)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (WorshipCenter)
2 Friday (12/11) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
11:30 Elizabeth-Priscilla Christmas Party (Lower Level)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
2 Saturday (12/12) 8:00 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-1:00 Lions Club Gift Wrapping (Jacobson Hall)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
2 Sunday (12/13) Third Sunday in Advent
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 Worship with Children’s Christmas Play (Worship Center)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:00-5:00 Pastor Ron & Penny’s Christmas Open House
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2 Monday (12/14) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:00 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:15 Sanctuary Bells Rehearsal (Worship Center)
7:15-8:00 Chancel Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Tuesday (12/15) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home
3 Wednesday (12/16) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
3 Thursday (12/17) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Worship Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Friday (12/18) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (YouthCenter)
3 Saturday (12/19) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
2:00-6:00 Iglesia San Marcos Posada Navideña (Jacobson Hall & Patio)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
3 Sunday (12/20) Fourth Sunday in Advent
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 Worship with Christmas Cantata (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
3 Monday (12/21) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Ruth Circle @ (TBD)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-8:00 Childcare for Rehearsals-available with advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:15 Sanctuary Bells Rehearsal (Worship Center)
7:15-8:00 Chancel Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Tuesday (12/22) First Day of Winter
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Wednesday (12/23) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4 Thursday (12/24) Christmas Eve
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00 Christmas Eve Candlelight Service (Worship Center)
7:00 Christmas Eve Candlelight Service (Worship Center)
4 Friday (12/25) Christmas Day—office closed
4 Saturday (12/26) First Day of Kwanzaa
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
4 Sunday (12/27) First Sunday of Christmas
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
4 Monday (12/28) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
5 Tuesday (12/29) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
5 Wednesday (12/30) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5 Thursday (12/31) New Year’s Eve
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)