Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.
1 Monday (8/1/2016) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-2:00 Talent Search Planning Meeting (Lower Level)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
7:00 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Tuesday (8/2) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00 Altar Committee Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Wednesday (8/3) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1 Thursday (8/4) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
1 Friday (8/5) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
1 Saturday (8/6) 7:45-8:45 Upper Room prep for Homeless Feeding (Jacobson Hall)
8:00-11:00 Landscaping Work Party
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
1 Sunday (8/7) Twelfth Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2 Monday (8/8) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
2 Tuesday (8/9) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
9:00-12:00 Food Bank Distribution (Parking Lot)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
7:00-9:00 Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Wednesday (8/10) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00 Safety First Community Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
2 Thursday (8/11) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
2 Friday (8/12) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:30-9:30 AA 4-Minute Speakers Annual Barbecue (Jacobson Hall/Patio)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
2 Saturday (8/13) 8:00 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
2 Sunday (8/14) Thirteenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
3 Monday (8/15) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
3 Tuesday (8/16) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
7:00 Bible Study Breakfast & Golf @ Eastlake Greens
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home
3 Wednesday (8/17) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
3 Thursday (8/18) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
3 Friday (8/19) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
3:00 Setup for Prayer Quilters (Jacobson Hall)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
3 Saturday (8/20) 9:00-1:00 Prayer Quilt Ministry (Jacobson Hall)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
2:00-8:00 5th Annual Epicenter Dodgeball Tournament (Youth Center/Patio)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00 Dodgeball Tournament Halftime Guest Speaker (Jacobson Hall)
3 Sunday (8/21) Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
4 Monday (8/22) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
4 Tuesday (8/23) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
10:00-3:00 Chula Vista Art Guild (Jacobson Hall)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Wednesday (8/24) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4 Thursday (8/25) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-12:00 Thursday Quilters Open House & Quilt Sale (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
1:00 Worship Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
4 Friday (8/26) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
4 Saturday (8/27) 11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1:00-4:00 Art Lessons (Jacobson Hall)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
4 Sunday (8/28) Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English with Pivot Praise Band (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
5 Monday (8/29) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
4:00-5:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
5 Tuesday (8/30) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
5 Wednesday (8/31) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)