Please note: Items on this page are subject to change at any time. To schedule an event on the church calendar, please contact Melody in the office at office@stmarks.sdcoxmail.com, or 619-427-5515.
1 Friday (4/1) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
1 Saturday (4/2) 7:45-8:45 Upper Room prep for Homeless Feeding (Jacobson Hall)
8:00-11:00 Landscaping Work Party
9:00-12:00 First Communion Instruction (Jacobson Hall, Lower Level, Worship Center)
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
1 Sunday (4/3) Second Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
1 Monday (4/4) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
7:00 AA District 8 Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Tuesday (4/5) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00 Altar Committee Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1 Wednesday (4/6) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1 Thursday (4/7) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Friday (4/8) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
2 Saturday (4/9) 8:00 Men’s Breakfast @ Galley at the Marina
9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
2:00-7:00 Private Party (Jacobson Hall)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
7:00 Hillcrest Wind Ensemble Concert & Bake Sale (Worship Center)
2 Sunday (4/10) Third Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
2 Monday (4/11) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
2 Tuesday (4/12) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
9:00-12:00 San Diego Food Bank Distribution (Parking Lot)
12:00 Fellowship Club (Jacobson Hall)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
7:00-9:00 Church Council Meeting (Lower Level)
2 Wednesday (4/13) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
6:00 Safety First Community Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 WELCA Board Meeting (Upper Conference Room)
2 Thursday (4/14) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:30 Eve Circle (Upper Conference Room)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Friday (4/15) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
3:00 Setup for Prayer Quilters (Jacobson Hall)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
3 Saturday (4/16) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
10:00-2:30 Prayer Quilt Ministry (Jacobson Hall)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
3 Sunday (4/17) Fourth Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
3 Monday (4/18) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Ruth Circle @ (TBD)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
3 Tuesday (4/19) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
7:00 Bible Study Breakfast & Golf @ Eastlake Greens
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30 Joy Circle @ Roz Nelson’s home
6:30-8:00 Girl Scout Meeting (Patio Classroom)
3 Wednesday (4/20) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
11:00-1:00 MS Meeting (Lower Level)
3 Thursday (4/21) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Friday (4/22) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
4 Saturday (4/23) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
1:00-4:00 Painting Class (Jacobson Hall)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
4 Sunday (4/24) Fifth Sunday of Easter
8:45-11:45 Childcare available (Nursery)
9:00 St. Mark’s Worship in English (Worship Center)
9:15-10:00 Sunday School (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Children’s Music (Lower Level)
10:00-10:30 Adult Christian Education (Upper Conference Room)
10:00-11:30 Glory Lutheran Worship in Mandarin (Jacobson Hall)
10:45-12:00 Iglesia San Marcos Worship in Spanish (Worship Center)
11:30-1:30 Upper Room (Jacobson Hall)
12:00-1:30 Areumdaun Worship in Korean (Worship Center)
1:30-2:30 Areumdaun Lunch & Fellowship (Jacobson Hall)
4 Monday (4/25) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
5:00-6:00 Group Flute Lessons (Choir Room)
6:00-6:30 Bell Setup/Individual Practice (Worship Center)
6:00-7:15 AA Meeting (Jacobson Hall)
6:15-7:45 Childcare for Rehearsals-w/advance notice (Nursery)
6:30-7:30 Bells/Chimes Rehearsal (Worship Center)
4 Tuesday (4/26) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00-10:00 Staff Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
1:00-3:00 Glory Lutheran Bible Study (Patio Classroom)
10:00-3:00 Chula Vista Art Guild (Jacobson Hall)
5:00-6:30 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)
5:00-7:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4 Wednesday (4/27) Administrative Professional’s Day
5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
1:00 Elizabeth-Priscilla Circle (Lower Level)
4 Thursday (4/28) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
9:00 Thursday Quilters (Quilt Room)
9:00 Worship Committee Meeting (Lower Conference Room)
10:00 Bible Study (Lower Level)
5:30-8:30 Epicenter Jr./Sr. High Youth (Youth Center/Patio)
6:45-8:00 Childcare for Choir Rehearsal-available with advance notice (Nursery)
7:00-8:00 Chancel Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
5 Friday (4/29) 5:00-7:00 Areumdaun Prayer Meeting (Worship Center)
10:00-12:00 Areumdaun Bible Study (Upper Conference Room)
6:00-8:00 AA 4-Minute Speakers Meeting (Lower Level)
6:30-8:00 Boy Scout Troop 855 Meeting (Youth Center)
5 Saturday (4/30) 9:00-12:30 Korean School (Lower Level)
11:00-2:00 Iglesia San Marcos Choir Rehearsal (Worship Center)
1:00-3:00 Al-Anon Meeting (Lower Level)
4:30-6:00 Project Hand/Edible Arrangements Volunteers (Jacobson Hall Kitchen)